Parish History

The parish of Saint Elizabeth was established May 22, 1967, by Bishop John J. Carberry.   
For five months, Mass was celebrated at Alpine Elementary School.  The land for the parish was donated by a donor who stipulated that the church be named after his deceased wife, Elizabeth.  Ground-breaking began September 14, 1969, and the first Mass was celebrated Saturday, September 5, 1970, with formal dedication observed on March 26, 1971.
 
PASTORS/ADMINISTRATORS
Fr. Robert L. Noon, June 16, 1967 to July 1977
Fr. Arthur Diamond, August 1977 to July 1989 (d. 4-29-2003)
Fr. Rodric J. DePietro, July 1989 to June 2001 (d. 8-13-2011)
Fr. Charles E. Cotton, July 2001 to June 2016
Fr. Ramon Owera CFIC, (Administrator)  July 2016 to present.

PAST DEACONS
Dcn. Larry Koebel (retired)
Dcn. Frank X. Ball (d. 10-2-2014)
Dcn. John J. Rericha (d. 4-29-2009)
Dcn. Frank X. McDevitt (d. 2-15-2017)
 
CURRENT DEACON
Dcn. Dean Racine